Skilled Independent Visa for Kiwis

Permanent Resident Visa for New Zealand Citizens only

The Australian Government announced on 19 February 2016 that for many Kiwis living in Australia for at least five years and have shown a continuous contribution to Australia, then there is a new visa only for those Kiwis Citizens.

This visa is a Skilled Independent Visa for Kiwis.

CRITERIA:

  1. BASED ON INCOME as what is shown on your Notice of Assessment. The income has to be at or above $53900 for each of the five years prior to applying.
  2. There are certain income exemptions.
  3. Usually resident in Australia for a continuous period of five years immediately prior to application and commenced that period on or before 19 February 2016.
  4. Meet health and character checks.
  5. Include partner, children/step children or your partners step children.
  6. Hold a Special Category Visa.
  7. Hold a valid Passport.
  8. Once the visa has been granted, then wait 12 months and apply for Australian Citizenship…yipeeee.
0 Comments

Leave a reply

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending
Copyright © NZRelo™ 2018. All Rights Reserved.
Loading

To save this website, tap the button and select Add To Home Screen.

× Tap this message to dismiss.

Forgot your details?